CBSE Logo

CBSE Requirement

School Report / Particulars as Required By CBSE

Name of the School : Mount Carmel Central School

Address : Maryhill, Konchady Post, Mangalore – 575008
Dakshina Kannada, Karnataka.

E-mail : mccschoolmlr@yahoo.com

Ph. No. : 0824-2214030, 0824-2219030

Fax No. : 0824-2219030

Year of establishment of the School : 2008

Whether NOC of State / UT or recommendation of Embassy of India obtained?

NOC No. : No. ED 193 PGC 2008 from Education Department, Govt. of Karnataka, Bangalore.

NOC issuing date : 15.05.2008

Is the school recognized? If yes by which Authority

Recognized by the Govt. of Karnataka and affiliated to the CBSE, New Delhi.

Status of Affiliation : Extension of affiliation applied

Affiliation No. 830323
Affiliation with the Board since 15.03.2010
Extension of affiliation up to : 31-03-2021

Name of Trust / Society / Company

The Apostolic Carmel Educational Society, Karnataka.

Registered under the Societies Registration Act XXI of 1860.
Period up to which Registration of / Trust / Society is valid :
Permanent registration

Managing Committee

SCHOOL MANAGING COMMITTEE 2015-2016

S.

No.

Member NameDesignation in SMCOccupation with Address
1Sr. M. Carmel Rita A.C.PresidentProvincial Superior,
St. Ann’s Convent,
Mangalore – 575 001
2Sr. Rose Agnes A.C.MemberAsst. Provincial Superior,
St. Ann’s Convent,
Mangalore – 575 001
3Sr. Ida Barboza A.C.MemberSecretary,
The Apostolic Carmel Educational Society, St. Ann’s Convent,
Manglore – 575 001
4Sr. Maria Jyothi A.C.MemberJoint Secretary,
Mount Carmel Central School, Maryhill,
Mangalore – 575 008
5Sr. Doreen A. D’Silva A.C.SecretaryPrincipal, Mount Carmel Central School, Maryhill,
Mangalore – 575 008
6Dr. Leonilla MenezesEducationistPrincipal, St. Ann’s College of Education,
Mangalore – 575 001
7Sr. Maria Snehal A.C.MemberVice Principal,
Mount Carmel CentralSchool,
Maryhill,Mangalore – 575 008
8Mrs. Patsy LoboEducationistFacilitator, The Teacher Foundation,
Mangalore – 575 001
8Mrs. Silvia FernandesStaff RepresentativeTGT, Mount Carmel Central School, Maryhill,
Mangalore – 575 008
9Mrs. Vidya M. PakkalaStaff RepresentativePGT, Mount Carmel Central School, Maryhill,
Mangalore – 575 008
10Mrs. Vinaya DSouzaParent RepresentativeSelf Employed, Kandet,
Ashok nagar Post,
Mangalore – 575 006
11Mr. Manoj LouisParent RepresentativePrincipal,
Pana P.U College, Bajpe,
Mangalore – 574 142
12Mr. A. NarayanaswamyCBSE NomineePrincipal,
Kendriya Vidyalaya-1, Panambur,
Mangalore
13Mr. G.J. SakratesCBSE NomineePrincipal,
Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya,
Mudipu,Mangalore

Name and address of Manager / President / Chairman / Correspondent

Sr. Carmel Rita A.C.
Vice President,
The A.C. Educational Society
St. Ann’s Provincial House,
Mangalore – 575 001
D.K., Karnataka
: srcarmelrita@gmail.com
: 0824-2441084

Area of school campus

In Acres2.24 acres
In Sq. mtrs.9065 sq. mtrs.
Built up area (sq. mtrs)4493 sq. mtrs.
Area of playground in sq. mtrs3391 sq. mtrs
Other facilities
Swimming PoolNo
Indoor gamesYes
Dance RoomsYes
GymnasiumYes
Music RoomYes
HostelsNo
Health and Medical CheckupYes

Details of Fee Structure

i)LKGRs. 17,400/-
ii)UKGRs. 21,500/-
iii)I to VRs. 22,600/-
iv)VI to VIIIRs. 23,700/-
v)IX to XRs. 24,800/-
vi)XI & XII PCMBRs. 26,200/-
vii)XI & XII PCMCRs. 27,200/-
viii)XII BAECRs. 25,100/-

Transport Facility

We provide school bus facilities for students

School Bus Routes 2016 – 2017:
Bus No. 1: starts at 7.15 am from Urwa Stores, Ashoknagar Church, Urwa Market, Mannagudda, Ladyhill, Gandhinagar Mission Compound, Lalbagh, Bejai, Kadri Kambla, Kadri Temple, Kadri-Kai battal, Alvaries Road, Maryhill. Reaches at the school at 8.10 am.
Driver name: Mr. Sharath Mobile : +91 990 163 8199

Bus No. 2:  Starts at 7.05 am. Ekkur Shaffi House, Ekkur Township, Jeppina Mogaru, Morgans Gate, Nandigudda, Valencia, Kankanady, Pumpwell (Via cochin bakery), Kankanady circle (Via Omega Hospital, St Agnes, Mallikatta, Shivbagh, Nanthur, KPT, Maryhill. Reaches at the school at 8.10 am.
Driver name: Mr. Mukesh Mobile : +91 776 028 5914

Bus No. 3: Starts at 7.30 am. Kulur Junction, Kulur Pumphouse, Panjimuger, Vidyanagar, Shanthi Nagar, Gandhinagar, BGS, Kavoor, Bondel, Padavinangady, Maryhill. Reaches at the school at 8.10 am.
Driver name: Mr. Sandesh Mobile : +91 974 333 7441

Bus No.4: Starts at 7.10 am. Vamanjoor Checkpost, Vmj Junction, Bhavisha Nidhi Laykut, Vmj store, St. Josephs Eng. Collage, Kudupu Temple, Baithurli, Kulshekar dairy, Kulshekarr Church, Shakthinagar Cross, Kaikamba (Flyover), Maroli, Padil, Alape (Megha Nagar), Nagori, Garodi, Kapithanio, Pumpwell, Bajjodi, Tharethota, Nanthur, Paduva Grounds, KPT, Yeyyadi, Maryhill. Reaches at the school at 8.10 am.
Driver name: Mr. B.M Salian Mobile : +91 948 028 8138

Bus No. 5: Starts at 7.30 am. Maruthi Lalyut (Devinagar), Kunjathbail Juncion, Athre bail, MCF Colony, Govt. mSchool, Marakada, Jyoothingar, Kavoor Junction, KIOCL Township, KHB Colony, Bondel Church, Padavinangady, Maryhill. Reaches at the school at 8.10 am.
Driver name: Mr. Shekar Mobile : +91 944 821 7030

For further details, please contact Mr. Sandesh on +91 974 333 7441

Particulars of teaching Staff

PARTICULARS OF TEACHING STAFF : 2016 – 2017
Si. NoName of the EmployeeDesignationD.O.B.QualificationTrained / Un-trainedApp. DateProbation/
Confirmed
1Sr. Doreen A. D’Silva A.C.Principal16/12/1968B.Sc., B.Ed., M.A.T01/06/2010Regular
2Sr. Jenifer Priya CorreaVice Principal17/05/1985B.A., B.Ed.T01/06/2015Regular
3Ms. Vidya M. PakkalaPGT25/06/1974B.Sc., B.Ed., M.A., M.Sc.T01/06/2009Regular
4Mr. Avinash D’SouzaPGT26/02/1987M.Sc., B.Ed.T01/06/2013Regular
5Ms. Priyanka V.PGT06/06/1981M.Sc. – ChemistryT01/06/2015Regular
6Ms. Sherin P. AnchanPGT15/01/1990B.E. – Info ScienceT01/06/2015Regular
7Ms. Caroline MendoncaPGT19/03/1993M.Sc. – PhysicsT01/06/2016Probationary
8Mr. Krishna RaoPGT25/06/1981M.Sc. – PhysicsT01/06/2015Probationary
9Ms. Sylvia Margaret BenisTGT20/11/1968B.A., B.Ed., M.A.T01/06/2011Regular
10Ms. Rosamma KuncheriaTGT07/11/1972B.Sc., B.Ed., M.Sc.T01/06/2009Regular
11Ms. Nupur DuttaTGT07/08/1974B.Sc., B.Ed.T01/06/2013Regular
12Ms. Lavita D’SouzaTGT28/11/1973B.Sc., B.Ed.T01/06/2011Regular
13Sr. Juliana FurtadoTGT17/08/1967B.A., B.Ed.T01/06/2013Regular
14Ms. Shaila K.TGT06/12/1965B.Sc., B.Ed.T01/06/2010Regular
15Ms. Sherigar Purnima C.TGT17/06/1981B.A., B.Ed., M.A.T01/06/2015Regular
16Ms. Zanet S. D’SouzaTGT25/04/1974B.A., B.Ed., M.A.T01/06/2016Regular
17Ms. Yasmine PrabhakarTGT19/04/1962M.A., B.Ed.T01/06/2015Probationary
18Ms. AnokimalaTGT15/05/1976B.A., B.Ed., M.A.T01/06/2015Probationary II
19Ms. Rama Shenoy (Ramdas)TGT13/12/1967B.A., B.Ed., M.A. – History, M.Sc. – Geography, CTETT01/06/2016Probationary
20Ms. Pramila Vanita D’SouzaTGT15/06/1978B.A., B.Ed., M.A.T01/06/2016Probationary
21Ms. Divya Rani B.K.TGT15/11/1977B.Sc., B.Ed./td>T01/06/2016Probationary
22Ms. Philomena PintoSchool Nurse cum Counsellor16/11/1971B.Sc – Nursing, M.S. – CounsellingT01/06/2016Probationary
23Ms. Jyotsna R.M.PRT23/06/1985B.A., B.Ed.T01/06/2010Regular
24Ms. B.K. RakshithaPRT05/10/1986B.Sc., B.Ed., M.Sc.T01/06/2011Regular
25Ms. RanjiniPRT15/03/1971B.A., B.Ed.T01/06/2011Regular
26Ms. Reshma E.PRT16/12/1982B.A., B.EdT01/06/2012Regular
27Ms. Richa PintoPRT05/12/1985B.A., B.El.EdT01/06/2012Regular
28Ms. Shobha C.J. D’SouzaPRT16/11/1973B.Sc., B.Ed.T01/06/2013Regular
29Ms. K.M. Annamma (Suma Saji)PRT19/05/1972B.A., B.Ed.T01/06/2013Regular
30Ms. Sunitha Joyce CrastaPRT19/06/1978B.Com., BFAT01/06/2011Regular
31Ms. Veena M.PRT19/09/1969B.A., MFAT01/06/2015/td>Regular
32Ms. Prathima MohanPRT05/08/1978Dip. in Com.Sc. & Engg.T01/06/2013Regular
33Ms. RajeshwariPRT30/09/1980B.A., B.Ed.T01/06/2013Regular
34Ms. Sushma Pearl KoundinyaPRT09/10/1989B.Sc., B.Ed., M.B.A.T01/06/2015Regular
35Ms. Divya D’SilvaPRT10/05/1983B.A., B.Ed., M.A.T01/06/2015Probationary II
36Ms. Molly P.C.PRT05/05/1968B.Sc., B.Ed.T01/06/2016Probationary
37Ms. Ireal Preethi FeraoPRT19/04/1990B.A., D.Ed., B.Ed., M.A.T01/06/2016Probationary
38Ms. Sreeja NairPRT31/03/1980B.Sc., B.Ed., M.Sc.T01/06/2016Probationary
39Ms. S.W. Sheeba CelestinPRT23/09/1970PUC, D.Ed.T01/06/2015Regular
40Sr. Reshma D’SouzaPRT27/04/1987PUC, D.Ed.T01/06/2015Regular
41Ms. Jenitha Vesma LoboPRT11/10/1986PUC, D.Ed.T01/06/2015Regular
42Ms. Hannah ThangathaiPRT04/10/1978B.Sc., B.Ed., M.A.T01/06/2015Probationary II
43Ms. DivyaraniPRT02/12/1987B.Sc., B.Ed.T01/06/2015Regular
44Ms. Vaishali K.PRT23/05/1993PUC, D.Ed.T01/07/2016Probationary
45Ms. AnupamaPRT27/08/1988PUC, D.Ed.T01/06/2016Probationary
46Ms. Neena Suman Kor (Boipai)PRT17/12/1978B.A., D.Ed.T01/06/2016Probationary
47Mr. Praveen Kumar G.PET09/10/1972PUC., C.P.Ed.T01/06/2012Regular
48Ms. Vandana M.PET27/07/1989B.A., BP.Ed, MP.Ed.T01/06/2016Probationary
49Ms. Teena JayamaniPET02/06/1992B.A., BP.Ed.T01/06/2015Probationary II
50Ms. Salins JaquelineNTT01/07/1974B.A., M.A., NTTT01/06/2009Regular
51Ms. Sumana RebelloNTT11/05/1977PUC, PPTT01/06/2010Regular
52Ms. Leena Sandra RasquinhaNTT11/09/1968SSLC, Mont TrainingT01/06/2010Regular
53Ms. Neetha Helen DiasNTT17/05/1978B.A., Mont TrainingT01/06/2011Regular
54Ms. Swathi K.NTT18/06/1981SSLC, Dip. in E & C, D.P.P.E.T01/06/2015Regular
55Ms. Dayonara J. C. PallannaNTT27/05/1981SSLC, D.P.P.E., Dip. in E & CT01/06/2015Regular
56Ms. Joyce Linet PintoNTT11/08/1985PUC, NTT, Dip. in E & ET01/06/2015Regular
57Ms. Babitha SharletNTT14/03/1986PUC, D.P.P.E.T01/06/2016Probationary
58Ms. Clara Maria JiwajiNTT18/01/1983PUC, Dip. in Montessori & KG Trs. Trg.T01/06/2016Probationary
59Ms. GeethaLibrarian09/05/1982B.A., B.LibT01/07/2010Regular

Details of salary being paid by the school to teaching Staff / non-teaching staff

Designation PGT/TGT/PRT/NTT etcScale of payGrade Pay% of D.A.%HRAEPF contribution
PGT19000-345001871800
TGT17650-320001871800
PRT13600-260001871800
NTT12500-240001871800
SDC/Lib11600-210001571800
Auxiliary Staff7275-133501571800

Mode of payment of salary

  • Name of the Bank through which salary is drawing : State Bank of India, Yeyyadi Industrial Area, Mangalore – 8
  • Through single cheque transfer advice.

Library Facilities

Size of the Library in Sq. feet1188
No. of Periodicals24
No. of Dailies08
No. of Books in the Library7095
No. of Reference books625
No. of Magazines10

Name of the Grievance / redressal Officer

Sr. M. Carissima A.C.
: mccschoolmlr@yahoo.com
: 0824 – 2214030, 2219030

Members of Sexual Harassment Committee

Mrs Silvia Margaret Benis (Chair Person)

Mrs Vidya Pakkala – Teaching Staff

Mrs Shaila K – Teaching Staff

Mrs. Lani M Pinto – Advocate

Mrs. Philomene Pinto – School Counsellor

Mrs. Anitha DSilva – Office Staff

Mrs. Vasanthi – Auxiliary Staff

Section - wise enrollment of students for the current session

CLASSSECTIONBOYSGIRLSTOTALG. TOTAL
NURSERYA15153091
B151631
C161430
TOTAL464591
LKGA161834137
B152136
C152035
D141832
TOTAL6077137
UKGA192039153
B201838
C182038
D191938
TOTAL7677153
CLASS IA201838190
B191938
C201939
D201939
E201636
TOTAL9991190
CLASS IIA192140159
B202040
C192140
D182139
TOTAL7683159
CLASS IIIA202040156
B201939
C211839
D211738
TOTAL8274156
CLASS IVA221638150
B211637
C221739
D201636
TOTAL8565150
CLASS VA202040120
B211940
C192140
TOTAL6060120
CLASS VIA2317120
B211940
C231740
TOTAL6753120
CLASS VIIA201838113
B201939
C191736
TOTAL5954113
CLASS VIIIA19183774
B181937
TOTAL373774
CLASS IXA15223777
B142640
TOTAL294877
CLASS XA19163570
B181735
TOTAL373370
CLASS XIPCMB33623
PCMC13417
TOTAL16723
CLASS XIIPCMB5141931
PCMC10212
TOTAL151631
TOTAL1664

Academic session

I Term June 1, 2016 to October 7, 2016
II Term October 21, 2016 to December 23, 2016
III Term January 2, 2017 to April 10, 2017

Vacation period

Mid-year October 08, 2016 to October 20, 2016
Christmas December 24, 2016 to January 1, 2017
Summer April 11, 2016 to May 31, 2017

Admission Period

January to March